Privacy Policy Tecnico Service  (12/07/2022)

  • This "Privacy Policy" governs the processing of your personal data by the data controller: Tecnico BV, Dam 1 - 9270 Laarne, BE670615438

  • Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and what cookies are used. By providing your personal data on the website https://magu.be and by providing the e-mail addresses mentioned on this website, you declare to have read this Privacy Policy and you also explicitly agree with it, as well as with the processing itself.

  • Article 1. General

    • 1.1. Tecnico BV complies with the "General Data Protection Regulation", as well as with the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Code of Economic Law on the "law of the electronic economy".

    • 1.2. The controller of your personal data is Tecnico BV.

  • Article 2. Personal Data

    • 2.1. Personal data that you communicate to us:

      • Category 1, without registration: your search terms, IP address, surfing behaviour and origin.

      • Category 2, your e-mail address, login details and password.

      • Category 3, when subscribing to our newsletter: your email address.

      • Category 4, via cookies: your surfing behaviour, origin and IP address.

      • Category 5, your email address, telephone number, name, delivery address and billing address as a result of placing an order.

    • 2.2. Tecnico BV may collect information from you (Personal Data) in various waysthrough the use of cookies (see below); during your registration and use of the website;

    • 2.3. The website also uses cookies that collect some Personal Data. For the provisions on the use of cookies, see Article 9.

  • Article 3. Purposes of the processing

    • 3.1. General purposes: The Company will use the personal data collected from you exclusively for the following purposes:

      • Category 1: the maintenance and improvement of this website and the inclusion of personal data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be ascertained, with the legal basis being the legitimate interests of Tecnico BV to constantly improve its website and services

      • Category 2: the management of your account on this website with a view to the use of our company and website, with the legal basis of the performance of an agreement requested by you and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing, with the legal basis of your express, prior consent;

      • Category 3: sending you direct marketing, newsletters, actions and promotions, with the legal basis of your explicit, prior consent;

      • Category 4: [purposes of cookies], with the legal basis of your explicit, prior consent;

      • Category 5: the delivery and invoicing of products ordered by you, with the legal basis of providing a service requested by you. You are not obliged to disclose your personal data, but understand that the provision of certain services will be impossible if you refuse the processing.

    • 3.2. Transfer to third parties: If Tecnico BV reorganizes, transfers, ceases its business activities, or if Tecnico BV goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data will be transferred to new entities or third parties through which the business activities of Tecnico BV are wholly or partly carried out. Tecnico BV will use reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of the fact that Tecnico BV may disclose your data to said third party, but you also acknowledge that this may not be technically or commercially feasible in all circumstances. Tecnico BV will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior consent.

    • 3.3. Legal requirements: In rare cases, Tecnico BV may need to disclose your personal data as a result of a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Tecnico BV will use reasonable endeavours to inform you in advance, unless restricted by law.

  • Article 4. Duration of processing

    • Personal data will be kept and processed by us for a period of time necessary in function of the purposes of processing and in function of the contractual relationship between Tecnico BV and you.

      • Category 1 retention period: 60 days

      • Category 2 retention period: Legal period

      • Category 3 Retention period: Until revocation by the customer

      • Category 4 Retention period: 1 year

      • Saving period category 5: Statutory period

  • Article 5. Your rights

    • 5.1. Right of access and inspection: You have the right to access, free of charge at any time, Your Personal Data, as well as the use We make of Your Personal Data.

    • 5.2. Right of correction, deletion and restriction: You are free to communicate or not your personal data to Tecnico BV. In addition, you have the right to request us at any time to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that in case of refusal to communicate or request to remove personal data, certain services and products will not be available. You may also request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

    • 5.3. Right to object: You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case, you do not have to give any reasons.

    • 5.4. Right of free data transfer: you have the right to obtain and/or transfer your personal data processed by us in a structured, common and machine-readable form.

    • 5.5. Right of withdrawal of consent: insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent.

    • 5.6. Exercise of your rights: You can exercise your rights by contacting us for that purpose, either by e-mail to info@tecnico-service.be, by post to Tecnico BV - Dam 1 - 9270 Laarne, by using the "Contact us" section on the website, provided that you enclose a copy of your identity card.

    • 5.7. Automated decisions and profiling: The processing of Your Personal Data does not include profiling and You will not be subject to automated decisions by Us either.

    • 5.8. Right to lodge complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority: Data Protection Authority, rue du Bois Sauvage 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be This is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court. If you should suffer any damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you are entitled to make a claim for compensation.

  • Article 6. Security and confidentiality

    • 6.1. We have developed technical and organisational security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of personal data collected and any other unauthorised processing of this data.

    • 6.2. In no event shall Tecnico BV be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from an erroneous or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

    • 6.3. You must at all times comply with the security regulations, including preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are thus solely responsible for the use made from the website of your computer, IP address and of your identification data, as well as for their confidentiality.

  • Article 7. Access by third parties

    • 7.1. In order to process your personal data, We grant access to your personal data to Our employees.

    • 7.2. We guarantee an equivalent level of protection by providing contractual obligations to these employees and appointees, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.

  • Should you have any further questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us, either by e-mail to info@tecnico-service.be, by post to Tecnico BV, Dam 1 - 9270 Laarne, using the "Contact Us" section of the website.